Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200552875 - Roustabout Killed When Struck By Falling Pylon

Accident Summary Nr: 200552875 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30595885205/15/20034449483211Broussard Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At about 11:45 p.m. on May 14, 2003, Employee #1, a roustabout, was loading nine 60-ft-long timber pylons onto a deck barge. When the pylons were swung over the barge by a friction crawler crane located on the dock, the two cable-laid wire rope slings holding the pylons failed. The pylons fell onto the barge, striking Employee #1, and killing him.

Keywords: barge, wire rope, crawler crane, suspended load, sling, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305958852 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction