Accident Summary Nr: 200552867 - Employee killed when pulled into rotating belt on washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305958837 | 05/09/2003 | 3582 | 333312 | Pellerin Milnor Corp |
Abstract: On May 8, 2003, Employee #1 was performing a quality check on an industrial grade washing machine. The process he was doing was listening for any unusual noises such as bad bearings or belts. Employee #1 was positioned in close proximity to the machine in a squatting position, listening for any unusual noises. The equipment was a Milnor divided cylinder washer, Model 42044 WP2, and was running at the time of the event. The machines two 3-inch belts and their pulleys were not guarded. Employee #1 sustained a fatal fractured neck when he was pulled into the running machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305958837 | Fatality | Other | Inspectors, testers and graders |