Accident Summary Nr: 200552867 - Employee killed when pulled into rotating belt on washer

Accident Summary Nr: 200552867 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30595883705/09/20033582333312Pellerin Milnor Corp

Abstract: On May 8, 2003, Employee #1 was performing a quality check on an industrial grade washing machine. The process he was doing was listening for any unusual noises such as bad bearings or belts. Employee #1 was positioned in close proximity to the machine in a squatting position, listening for any unusual noises. The equipment was a Milnor divided cylinder washer, Model 42044 WP2, and was running at the time of the event. The machines two 3-inch belts and their pulleys were not guarded. Employee #1 sustained a fatal fractured neck when he was pulled into the running machine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, CAUGHT BY, NECK, PULLEY, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305958837 Fatality Other Inspectors, testers and graders