Accident Summary Nr: 200552859 - Back Injury Due To Release Of Tipple Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305958795 | 04/24/2003 | 2435 | 321211 | Martco Partnership-Osb & Sawmill |
Abstract: On April 22, 2003, Employee #1 was injured while he was working alone cleaning up around lumber processing equipment after a portion of the saw mill was temporarily shut down for a slow down in production. He was assigned to clean around a "resaw tipple belt," a device that pivots like a see saw by means of pneumatic cylinders on one end. The device had been left in an upright position. As Employee #1 crawled underneath the unit to get access to debris, its pneumatic system discharged releasing the tipple belt onto him. He received a crushing injury to his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305958795 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |