Accident Summary Nr: 200552834 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305958266 | 04/10/2003 | 2621 | 322121 | Boise Cascade |
Abstract: The accident occurred on April 9, 2003, when Employee #1 of Boise Cascade's maintenance department was taking measurements of the loading dock. A yard truck with a trailer backed in between the truck and the dock. Employee #1 was pinned by the truck. Employee #1 and a coworker were on Loading Dock Number Three rebuilding the dock plate. The coworker was inside Bay Three with the bay door down and Employee # 1 went outside to the foot of the dock plate. It is thought that Employee #1 went over to Bay Number Five dock plate. The yard truck with the trailer backed into Bay Number Five, pinning Employee #1, who sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305958266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |