Accident Summary Nr: 200552826 - Employee killed when caught in trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305957276 | 12/10/2002 | 7999 | 713210 | St. Charles Gaming Company Dba Isle Of Capri |
Abstract: On December 9, 2002, Employee #1took a rolling trash cart to be dumped into the Marathon Self-Contained Compactor, Model RJ-250SC, Serial Number 121833, with a cart tilter, owned and serviced by BFI. A coworker found Employee # 1 caught between the cart tipper frame and the tipper box. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries that led to asphyxia and death. The control valve for the cart tipper was not working correctly. It was designed to be a sustained-manual-pressure device. The busted control valve allowed a downward movement of the cart dumper when the manual pressure was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305957276 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |