Accident Summary Nr: 200552800 - Employee killed when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305958290 | 03/20/2003 | 1311 | 211111 | Rowan Companies, Inc. - Rig #54 |
Abstract: Employee #1's company was contracted to move a drilling rig and other equipment from one well site to another. An 80-ton crawler crane was used to load equipment onto trailers for transport. The crane operator lifted the Number 1 mud pump, weighing 101,000-pounds, to place it on a low-boy trailer. The crawler crane was not positioned on wooden matting. During the lift, the left side track of the crane sank into the mud causing the crane to shift and the boom collapsed. The tip of the boom struck Employee #1, a rough-neck, in the head killing him. Another worker was struck in the nose with a portion of the crane load line and received two stitches to this nose but no injury was reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305958290 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |