Accident Summary Nr: 200552784 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Goalpost
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305957979 | 03/26/2003 | 7941 | 711211 | New Orleans Louisiana Saints |
Abstract: On March 25, 2003, the groundskeeping superintendent of a professional football team was using a lawn mower to cut the grass around the football field. When he moved a portable goalpost to mow under it, the uprights came in contact with a power line, and the groundskeeper was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305957979 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |