Accident Summary Nr: 200552750 - Employee Crushed To Death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305957284 | 02/13/2003 | 4491 | 488310 | Luhr Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 13, 2003, Employee #1, a Hi-lift Operator, was standing on the stern deck of a cargo barge, which was maneuvering outboard from the ramp barge. Employee #1 removed the starboard face wire from the stern port deck timber head of the cargo barge, and was placing it on the port tow-knee hook of the switch boat. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell into the river and was rescued by the deck hand. When the switch boat was maneuvering away from the ramp after dropping off the load, Employee #1 was apparently crushed between the switch boat and the ramp barge. Employee #1 was wearing a flotation device at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305957284 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |