Accident Summary Nr: 200552743 - Employee killed by fall from hopper barge into cargo tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305956104 | 11/19/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Bollinger Shipyard, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 19, 2002, Employee #1, a welder, fell from a hopper barge into the cargo tank. Employee #1 had the job task of welding two pad eyes onto the cargo hold cover. It is presumed Employee #1 lost his footing and slipped off the edge of the barge and fell 25 to 30 feet into the cargo tank. Employee #1 was not using fall protection at the time of the accident. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305956104 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |