Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200552727 - Employee Killed When Struck By Sling

Accident: 200552727 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/26/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30595753202/27/20031389Blr Companies

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 26, 2003, Employees #1 and two coworkers were using an excavator to lift large wooden mats from a barge to a truck trailer on the dock. A wire rope sling was attached to the hook on the excavator bucket to lift the mat. Employee #1 was standing next to the trailer and was responsible for removing the slings after the mats were placed on the trailer. A coworker, the truck driver, was standing on the other side of the trailer across from Employee #1. While moving one of the mats, the sling broke loose and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: wire rope, excavator, struck by, sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305957532 Fatality Other Occupation not reported