Accident: 200552727 - Employee Killed When Struck By Sling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305957532 | 02/27/2003 | 1389 | Blr Companies |
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 26, 2003, Employees #1 and two coworkers were using an excavator to lift large wooden mats from a barge to a truck trailer on the dock. A wire rope sling was attached to the hook on the excavator bucket to lift the mat. Employee #1 was standing next to the trailer and was responsible for removing the slings after the mats were placed on the trailer. A coworker, the truck driver, was standing on the other side of the trailer across from Employee #1. While moving one of the mats, the sling broke loose and struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305957532 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |