Accident Summary Nr: 200552719 - Employee killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305956740 | 01/07/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Atlas Corporation |
Abstract: On January 6, 2003, one employee and one coworker were laying sewer pipes in a trench that was between 7 and 8 ft deep. The trench caved-in and covered the employee in the trench up to his waist. He was dug out and transported to the hospital. He died later as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305956740 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |