Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200552701 - Employee Electrocuted When Truck Boom Strikes Power Line

Accident: 200552701 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30595685601/29/20031771Pumilia Contractors, Inc.

On January 22, 2003, Employee #1, of Pumilia Contractors, Inc., and the company owner were working together to complete pouring of a concrete slab. The operator of a concrete pump truck set up adjacent to the site and boomed over energized power lines that were about 60 to 70 ft from the slab area. The company owner was positioning the boom over the framed area and pouring concrete when the boom contacted the overhead power lines. The owner reported feeling a shock and he released the pumping hose. Immediately upon letting go of the hose, Employee #1 grabbed it. He was electrocuted. The company owner reported that he was wearing rubber boots.

Keywords: clearance, concrete form work, elec protect equip, overhead power line, concrete truck, work rules, electrocuted, struck against, construction, truck boom
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305956856 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire