Accident Summary Nr: 200552685 - Employee Is Killed When Concrete Formwork Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304479132 | 09/17/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Construction South Contractors |
Abstract: On September 16, 2002, Employee #1, with Construction South, Inc., was erecting 16-ft-tall formwork for a concrete placement. The foreman and a coworker were aligning the formwork while Employee #1 and another coworker were tied off to the top of the formwork. As they were working, the formwork collapsed and Employee #1 and his coworker fell. Employee #1 was killed and two of his coworkers sustained injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304479132 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 69 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |