Accident Summary Nr: 200552677 - One killed, two injured when power line arcs crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200552677 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30595709402/12/20031611237310James Construction Group
30595707802/12/20031799237990B.S.Re-Enforcing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 11, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were using a Dresser 30-ton capacity hydraulic boom crane, model #150FA, to move welded rebar mats onto a flat bed trailer. The rebar was located under a 13.8-kilovolt transmission line. The operator was moving the crane in reverse to position it for another lift, and the other two workers were guiding the spreader bar, when the back wheel rode up approximately 12 in. on the pavement of the existing highway. This resulted in the boom dipping forward until the rear tire broke away some of the asphalt, causing the crane to drop and the boom to bounce. As the boom went up, it came close enough to the overhead lines for the electricity to arc between the power line and the top of the boom. This energized the cables, spreader bar, and crane. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employees #2 and #3 both received electric shocks and suffered electrical burns; Employee #2 required hospitalization and Employee #3 was treated and released.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HYDRAULIC CRANE, BURN, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305957094 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 305957078 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 305957078 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet