Accident Summary Nr: 200552677 - One killed, two injured when power line arcs crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305957094 | 02/12/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | James Construction Group |
| 305957078 | 02/12/2003 | 1799 | 237990 | B.S.Re-Enforcing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 11, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were using a Dresser 30-ton capacity hydraulic boom crane, model #150FA, to move welded rebar mats onto a flat bed trailer. The rebar was located under a 13.8-kilovolt transmission line. The operator was moving the crane in reverse to position it for another lift, and the other two workers were guiding the spreader bar, when the back wheel rode up approximately 12 in. on the pavement of the existing highway. This resulted in the boom dipping forward until the rear tire broke away some of the asphalt, causing the crane to drop and the boom to bounce. As the boom went up, it came close enough to the overhead lines for the electricity to arc between the power line and the top of the boom. This energized the cables, spreader bar, and crane. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employees #2 and #3 both received electric shocks and suffered electrical burns; Employee #2 required hospitalization and Employee #3 was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305957094 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 305957078 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 3 | 305957078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |