Accident Summary Nr: 200552651 - Employee Is Killed When Shocked and Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200552651 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30447856308/01/200252110Jenkins Building Supply Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was using an aluminum extension ladder to remove and replace a photo-sensitive exterior light, when he received an electrical shock. Employee #1 fell between 9 ft and 10 ft off the ladder, striking his head on a concrete step, killing him. It is believed that the abrasions on Employee #1's left wrist and shins indicates electrical contact points.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, PPE, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304478563 Fatality Other Occupation not reported