Accident Summary Nr: 200552636 - Employee died from drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305956815 | 01/13/2003 | 4492 | 488330 | Plimsoll Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a deckhand on a tugboat that was pushing two barges upriver. Just before arriving at the (fleet) destination, the pilot of the tugboat noticed that the employee was missing. The pilot suspected the employee had fallen into the river. A search was conducted and the employee was found about 4 miles downstream of where the pilot had last communicated with him. CPR was applied and the employee was flown to St. James Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305956815 | Fatality | Other | Sailors and deckhands |