Accident Summary Nr: 200552628 - Employee electrocuted when laddervator strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200552628 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30595657512/12/20021761238160Sunbelt Multi-Residential Contractors, Llc

Abstract: On December 6, 2002, Employee #1, a coworker, and the job foreman were moving a laddervator into position against a building to bring roofing materials from the ground to the roof. They had placed it between the building and energized overhead power lines. Employee #1 and the coworker raised the laddervator while the foreman provided kick-up bracing by placing a foot on each its feet. Employee #1 grasped the laddervator and pushed up from a high position, while Employee #2 grasped and pushed up below and in front of employee #1. Just before it reached a full vertical position, the laddervator apparently contacted the overhead lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The coworker suffered electrical burns, for which he was hospitalized. The foreman sustained no apparent injures. Clearance from the lines was estimated to have been less than 5 ft.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305956575 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire