Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200552610 - Employee Fell Into Waterway And Drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 200552610 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30448006410/11/20021629237990J.P. & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on October 7, 2002, a construction crew that consisted of two dredge operators and one of the vice president's were moving a construction barge up the Barataria Waterway. The barge was encountering a rain squall which hampered the vision of the crew. Employee #1 could not see where he was walking and fell into the waterway and drowned.

Keywords: barge, construction, fall, drown
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304480064 Fatality Asphyxia Management related occupations, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall