Accident Summary Nr: 200552602 - Employee killed in fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304480056 | 10/10/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Bobuco, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2002, Employee #1 and two other employees of Bobuco, Inc., were installing steel stairs at the New Orleans Welcome Visitors Center in New Orleans, LA. Employee #1 was assisting the two other employees in guiding the steel stairs onto the landing between the third and fourth floors. As the steel stairs were being placed onto the landing by a crane, Employee #1 stepped onto the stairs before they were permanently welded to the landing. The stairs shifted and Employee #1 fell approximately 41 feet to the ground floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304480056 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |