Accident Summary Nr: 200552560 - One killed, one injured when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304479926 | 08/15/2002 | 8999 | 0 | Professional Property Management |
| 304478779 | 08/15/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Mulvaney And Son'S Plumbing And Heating |
Abstract: Between 10:00 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were installing new security lighting at the southern end of Building #17 of the Sharlo Terrace Apartments. They had used two aluminum ladders leaned against the wall to install the bracket. Employees #1 and #2 were moving one of the ladders, in an extended and upright position, to the rear of the building when it contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and was hospitalized with serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304479926 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 304478779 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 3 | 304478779 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |