Accident: 200552552 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By Falling Load
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305955965 | 10/24/2002 | 1629 | Duphil Inc. |
On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a barge when a forklift operator, operating a Komatsu Forklift, was backing onto the barge with a load of mats. The load shifted as the forklift made a sharp turn off the ramp. The mats left the forks and flipped over, landing on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 died at the scene.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305955965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |