Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200552552 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By Falling Load

Accident: 200552552 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30595596510/24/20021629Duphil Inc.

On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a barge when a forklift operator, operating a Komatsu Forklift, was backing onto the barge with a load of mats. The load shifted as the forklift made a sharp turn off the ramp. The mats left the forks and flipped over, landing on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: barge, load shift, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305955965 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile