Accident Summary Nr: 200552545 - Employee killed when asphyxiated in grain storage bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304476823 | 05/18/2002 | 4221 | 493130 | Farmers Grain Terminal Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 2002, two employees entered a grain storage bin by exterior ladder to free the flow of corn to the reclaim conveyor system located underneath the bin. Employee #1 used a rod to probe and clear the corn obstructing the gate to the system. A coworker observed the operation from a few feet away. When the obstruction cleared and the corn started to flow, Employee #1 began to be engulfed by the grain's downward flow. After recognizing the dangerous situation, the coworker immediately made his way to the bin's interior ladder, escaping the downward flow. After emerging from the bin, the coworker informed the facility manager of events. The manager immediately proceeded to conduct a rescue operation that failed and subsequently contacted Emergency Services before entering the bin a second time. Employee #1's body was retrieved by Emergency Services approximately two hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304476823 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |