Accident Summary Nr: 200552537 - Explosive gases within a container ignited killing two

Accident Summary Nr: 200552537 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30447618705/10/200215420Brunt Construction

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, an oxygen-acetylene cutting rig was stored overnight in an unventilated SeaLand shipping container. All the valves on the cylinders and the torch were left open overnight, and the gases filled the container with an explosive gas mixture. A nonintrinsically safe incandescent light and switch were installed within the container. The gas mixture exploded when the light was turned on the following morning, resulting in the death of two employees and the hospitalization of a third.

Keywords: OXYGEN, CYLINDER, ACETYLENE, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, GAS, EXPLOSION, VALVE, GAS LEAK, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304476187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 304476187 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 304476187 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet