Accident Summary Nr: 200552529 - Employee Dies and One Is Injured in Acetylene Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200552529 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30447986809/23/200217610Allen Foster Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 used an acetylene/oxygen torch to cut sheet metal. Employee #1 stood near an enclosed box built into the side of the contractor's work trailer, waiting for Employee #2 to finish cutting a piece of sheet metal. As Employee #2 worked, sparks from his job ignited acetylene gas that was escaping from the enclosed box next to Employee #1. The resulting explosion blew the doors off the box. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by one of the doors and by a piece of sheet metal. Employee #2 was struck by a small piece of metal and sustained lacerations, but he did not require hospitalization. An investigation revealed that acetylene was escaping from the box because a second hose was attached to the gas cylinder and was leaking acetylene.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ACETYLENE, GAS, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, GAS LEAK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304479868 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 304479868 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion