Accident Summary Nr: 200552388 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tank Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304478878 | 08/13/2002 | 5169 | 0 | Francis Drilling Fluids, Ltd. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2002, Employee #1 was placing a hose into the hole on top of a vacuum tank truck when something became stuck in the hose. The hose released back suddenly and struck him on the chin. Employee #1 was knocked off the truck and fell 8 feet onto the concrete surface. He died of injuries sustained by the blow to his face and the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304478878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |