Accident Summary Nr: 200552248 - Employee killed after being run over by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304477375 | 06/16/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Avondale Industries Inc., Steel Sales Div. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2002, Employee #1, a security guard supervisor, pulled the company vehicle, an automatic transmission pickup truck, into a parking area at the rear of the company's administration building. The employee parked the truck and got out when it began to roll back. It appears that Employee #1 tried to reach through the driver's side window to put the truck gear in park when he fell and the front driver's side tire rolled over him. Employee #1 was killed and his body was found pinned between the front driver's side tire and the fender.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304477375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, guards |