Accident Summary Nr: 200552230 - One employees dies and one other injured in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304477342 | 06/06/2002 | 2911 | 324110 | Lou-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 6, 2002, Employee #1, a pipe fitter foreman, was burned to death when he and another employee were in the process of removing a large muffler from a 12-in. triangle gate valve. The valve was located on a vent line measuring 30-in. and carrying hydrocarbon products. As Employee #1 worked from a Grove Man lift about 40 ft above the ground, the nuts were removed from the bolt studs which held the muffler in place on top of the valve. A 15-ton Galion truck crane was situated behind the man lift to pick up the muffler and move it to a safe place. The job had been permitted by operations personnel based on the belief that the valve was closed and that there was nothing leaking through the valve. The muffler had been wrapped with a sling to pick it up when the signal was given. When the crane operator was signaled by Employee #1 to begin the lift, a significant amount of hydrocarbon liquid escaped from the muffler dousing Employee #1 who was in the man lift. The liquid found an ignition source in the area, a fire started and spread, engulfing Employee #1. Employee #2, who was stationed on a platform on the other side of the muffler, was less seriously burned and survived his injuries. The crane operator was not injured in the accident. The valve had been in place in the line for approximately 23 years and had not been subject to any routine inspection or maintenance procedures. The valve developed a leak which allowed the hydrocarbon product to seep through to the muffler where it condensed forming a liquid. The liquid, along with an ignition source, caused the fire in this instance. It was later determined that the valve did leak at the seat under 40 lbs. of pressure when tested on July 2, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304477342 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304477342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |