Accident Summary Nr: 200552198 - Employee dies when reactor explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304474992 | 02/12/2002 | 2819 | 0 | Shell Chemical Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:07 a.m. on February 12, 2002, Employee #1, a process technician, was working on the third level of the ID-2 Unit. He was standing in front of the man way at the top level of the reactor washing out catalyst that remained at the bottom. As he sprayed water from a fire hose onto the catalyst (Sodium Potassium Alloy-NaK), a fire and explosion occurred. The shock wave from the detonation propagated vertically through the reactor throwing him upward into the superstructure of the processing unit. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304474992 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |