Accident Summary Nr: 200552198 - Employee dies when reactor explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200552198 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30447499202/12/200228190Shell Chemical Lp

Abstract: At approximately 8:07 a.m. on February 12, 2002, Employee #1, a process technician, was working on the third level of the ID-2 Unit. He was standing in front of the man way at the top level of the reactor washing out catalyst that remained at the bottom. As he sprayed water from a fire hose onto the catalyst (Sodium Potassium Alloy-NaK), a fire and explosion occurred. The shock wave from the detonation propagated vertically through the reactor throwing him upward into the superstructure of the processing unit. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: REACTOR, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, STRUCK BY, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304474992 Fatality Other Occupation not reported