Accident Summary Nr: 200552164 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475486 | 03/21/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Ernest P Breaux Electrical Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of one electrical contractor on a jobsite was connecting jumpers at a substation. Another contractor on the site was running a test on a circuit. The test passed current through a transformer that was connected to the bus on which the employee of the first contractor was working. This energized the bus and electrocuted the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304475486 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |