Accident Summary Nr: 200552164 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200552164 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30447548603/21/200217310Ernest P Breaux Electrical Inc.

Abstract: An employee of one electrical contractor on a jobsite was connecting jumpers at a substation. Another contractor on the site was running a test on a circuit. The test passed current through a transformer that was connected to the bus on which the employee of the first contractor was working. This energized the bus and electrocuted the employee.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304475486 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause