Accident Summary Nr: 200552149 - Employee Struck by a Lubricator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304473960 | 11/03/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Superior Energy Services |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 of Superior Energy Services, Inc., was struck by a 2000-lb lubricator. Employee #1, a wire-line helper, and a coworker, another wire-line operator, were preparing a Deer Island Bayou B19 Wellhead and Dual Assembly (Christmas tree) for plugging and abandonment. As the coworker slowly opened the Christmas tree's master valve to equalize the pressure from the well to the lubricator, the lubricator blew off the tree, striking Employee #1 in the back. (The extent of his injuries was not known at time the original form was prepared.) The coworker escaped injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304473960 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |