Accident Summary Nr: 200552131 - Employee Crushed by a Falling Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304474323 | 12/12/2001 | 4783 | 0 | In-Terminal Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 11, 2001, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the hydraulics of the fifth wheel on a Hostler, a tractor used to move intermodal trailers. The Hostler tractor (Serial No. 194349) needed to have the two boom cylinders repaired because they were leaking, and its lower boom cylinder hoses needed to be replaced. No witnesses observed the accident, and Employee #1 was last seen beginning to perform this work. He removed the upper hydraulic line. Since the boom was in the raised position, this line had no stored pressure. To reach the lower hose, Employee #1 had to get most of his upper body between the frame of the tractor and the boom of the fifth wheel. As he began to work on the hose, disconnecting it, the boom began to fall, crushing Employee #1 between the frame and the boom. (He had not blocked the boom to prevent it from falling.) Other employees had to use chains and a forklift to get the boom off Employee #1. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304474323 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |