Accident Summary Nr: 200552123 - Employee killed in fire in holding tank of ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475379 | 03/06/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Bollinger Calcasieu Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for Bollinger Calcasieu Shipyard, entered a refrigerated fish holding tank of a fishing ship that was in drydock. The tank was insulated with sprayed-on foam insulation. The two employees were assigned to remove a check valve in the tank and they were using a torch to cut off the nuts and bolts. During the cutting operation, the insulation ignited. The coworker climbed up a ladder and out of the tank to get a water hose to put out the fire. Before he reached the hose, the fire had spread throughout the tank killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304475379 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |