Accident Summary Nr: 200552115 - Employee drowns while diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475189 | 03/08/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Divcon, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, was removing sand and silt from underneath a non sailing riverboat casino when he became hung up and radioed to his supervisor that he was in trouble. A second diver was unable to locate him for approximately 2 hours. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304475189 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fishers |