Accident Summary Nr: 200552107 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475064 | 02/23/2002 | 1794 | 0 | General Engineering & Environmental Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on February 22, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing residential sewer pipes in an 8.5 to 9.5 ft deep trench. The south side wall of the trench collapsed and the unstable soil from the cave-in fell on Employee #1, pinning him against the north side wall of the trench covering him from the chest down. The coworker managed to escape the trench collapse without injury by running to the east end of the trench away from the cave-in. Several coworkers jumped in the trench and tried to dig the dirt away from Employee #1's body in hopes of freeing him. The coworkers managed to dig out enough dirt to free Employee #1 down to just below his knees before the arrival of the paramedics. The paramedic pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304475064 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |