Accident Summary Nr: 200552099 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475114 | 02/26/2002 | 2411 | 0 | A & M Timber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on February 25, 2002, Employee #1, a saw hand with 30 years of experience, was on a logging crew that was cutting trees in section 51 of the Hyman-Harris timber tract on West Raccourci Island near Old River in West Feliciana Parish (LA). He had cut several trees, and after he did so, a skidder would skid the logs to the set, where they could be delimbed, placed on logging trucks, and trucked off site. Employee #1 had just cut a willow tree and was retreating when an approximately 75 ft long ash tree, which he had felled earlier and which was lodged in the branches of surrounding trees, fell to the ground and struck him. He was killed instantly. Although Employee #1 had felled the lodged ash tree earlier in the day, the skidder had for some reason not pulled it down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304475114 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |