Accident Summary Nr: 200552073 - Employee drowned in fall from barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304474984 | 02/11/2002 | 1389 | 0 | N R Broussard Landing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 9, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a deckhand on a motor vessel (the "Cathy") on Rabbit Island in the inland Louisiana state waters. The vessel was snugging a cargo barge on the port side of the rig. Employee #1 was wearing a life vest as he worked on the deck of the barge. Shortly before the accident, the employee was mooring the barge to a nearby piling when he fell into the water. The captain radioed to a nearby tugboat to come to his assistance. When the tugboat arrived, it snugged the barge in position and the captain of the vessel began to search for the employee. Employee #1 was found under the rake of a nearby shale barge. He was removed from the water still wearing the life vest. He was unconscious and was given CPR onsite. He was then transported by helicopter from the rig to a local hospital where he was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304474984 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |