Accident Summary Nr: 200552040 - Employee Struck by Tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304472798 | 08/31/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Randall Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the break-out tongs when the lead tongs were released from the drill pipe fatally striking him in the head. The tong's release from the pipe indicates that the probable cause of the accident was due to an improper connection in the tong's latching mechanism and/or the possibility of inadequate maintenance. Inadequate maintenance may have been a contributing factor as visualized by the condition of the tongs and the employer's inability to provided maintenance records. A rope attached to the cathead spool provided the torque buildup applied to the tongs. According to the tool pusher the break-chain had not been engaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304472798 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |