Accident Summary Nr: 200552016 - Employee Pulled into Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304474174 | 11/16/2001 | 1381 | 0 | James Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2001, a drilling company was performing an oil-well drilling operation. The driller spun the rotary machine on the drill rig, and the rotary slips, slip handles, or pipe caught an employee's lower pants or boot. The spinning parts pulled the employee's leg and body around the drill pipe several times. The employee suffered fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304474174 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |