Accident Summary Nr: 200552008 - Employee Killed By A Clam Shell Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304473416 | 09/29/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring |
Abstract: On September 28, 2001, two employees were repairing a clam shell bucket that had been disconnected from the crane. Employee #1 was working on the bucket, while it was lying on its side, when something struck the bucket causing it to shut. Employee #1 died when he was caught by the bucket as it closed. They were using the Number 515 crane barge. The barge is used to unload various types of bulk material from grains to ores. The barge was temporarily down in order for maintenance to be conducted on one of the clamshell buckets, a HAWCO model Number AR-265, 28-yard clamshell. The clamshell had been lowered to the deck of the barge and positioned on its side with the clamshell in the open position. There was a wire rope attached to the top of the bucket that was attached to a location on the deck and to a point on the crane, which was to be used to stabilize the clamshell, while maintenance was being performed on it. Another clamshell had been attached to the crane for loading/unloading operations to continue. At the time of the accident, two employees had entered the interior of the bucket. Both had climbed onto the beams, located inside the clamshell, that make up the support structure of the clamshell. They were attaching some cables to the bucket when the bucket began to shift, which resulted in the top of the bucket tipping 3.5 feet to the deck of the barge (the clamshell is considered to be top heavy). One employee was able to jump clear of the closing bucket, but Employee #1 was pinched between the support structure and the hinge joint of the clamshell, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304473416 | Fatality | Other | Sailors and deckhands |