Accident Summary Nr: 200551984 - Employee run over and killed by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304472400 | 08/17/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Swdi, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a McNeilus garbage collection truck during his work collecting trash. As the truck moved in reverse, it hit several potholes, causing Employee #1 to fall from the truck. Because it was backing up, the truck ran over him and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304472400 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |