Accident Summary Nr: 200551976 - Ironworker killed in fall from metal decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304473580 | 10/03/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Cowboy Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on October 2, 2001, an iron worker apprentice was working on a school under construction. He was installing the metal decking when he fell 31 feet and was killed. He was wearing a harness and a lanyard at the time he fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304473580 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |