Accident: 200551976 - Ironworker Killed In Fall From Metal Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304473580 | 10/03/2001 | 1791 | Cowboy Steel Company |
At approximately 11:55 a.m. on October 2, 2001, an iron worker apprentice was working on a school under construction. He was installing the metal decking when he fell 31 feet and was killed. He was wearing a harness and a lanyard at the time he fell.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304473580 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:31 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |