Accident Summary Nr: 200551950 - Employee fell and died in the sugar mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304473572 | 10/11/2001 | 2062 | 0 | Sterling Sugars |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 2001, Employee #1 of Sterling Sugars was working on the third floor near an unguarded elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft down the unguarded elevator shaft to his death. There were four floors in the Mill. The elevator shaft was guarded at all floors except the third floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304473572 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |