Accident Summary Nr: 200551919 - Employee dies of severe coronary artery disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304472715 | 08/29/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Lfi Fort Pierce Dba Labor Finders |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2001, an employee working as a laborer suffered a heart attack while working at a demolition/renovation job at an Air Force Base. He reported to work that day at approximately 8:00 a.m. and began his job of tearing out walls, ceiling insulation and ceiling tiles using hand tools. He performed this work throughout the morning and then took a lunch break. In the early afternoon he was working from a stepladder tearing down ceiling tiles and insulation. The foreman noted that he was sweating profusely and red in the face. The foreman told him to get some water and take a break. As the employee walked toward the drinking water container he fell backward striking his head on the concrete floor. A pool of blood was noted under his head after the accident. Aid was administered to him by medical personnel from the base and he was later transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead at approximately 3:00 p.m. The coroner's report indicated that the employee died of severe coronary artery disease. A medical official stated that he did not believe that heat stroke was a factor in the death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304472715 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |