Accident Summary Nr: 200551893 - Employee Dies in Fall from Communications Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304471261 | 06/27/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Diversicom Site Development |
Abstract: Some employees were erecting a cellular communications tower. They were working at a height of approximately 30 meters above the ground. The foreman and another worker had just finished bolting a section of the tower. The foreman hooked his positioning belt to a bolt and leaned back. The hook apparently slipped off, and the employee fell to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. The foreman had been wearing a harness. However, he was only using the positioning belt, which had a chain with a pelican hook attached in the front.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304471261 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |