Accident Summary Nr: 200551893 - Employee Dies in Fall from Communications Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200551893 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30447126106/27/200116290Diversicom Site Development

Abstract: Some employees were erecting a cellular communications tower. They were working at a height of approximately 30 meters above the ground. The foreman and another worker had just finished bolting a section of the tower. The foreman hooked his positioning belt to a bolt and leaned back. The hook apparently slipped off, and the employee fell to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. The foreman had been wearing a harness. However, he was only using the positioning belt, which had a chain with a pelican hook attached in the front.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304471261 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)