Accident Summary Nr: 200551877 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304471923 | 07/22/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Roy O'Martin Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed when a limb fell from a tree and landed on his head. The limb came from an entangled tree that was adjacent to the tree Employee #1 was cutting with a chain saw. Employee #1 was working alone in the woods.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304471923 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |