Accident Summary Nr: 200551869 - Employee dies of asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304471055 | 06/13/2001 | 4741 | 0 | Louisiana Environmental |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was lowered into a railcar to conduct pressure-washing operations, when he was overcome by an atmospheric hazard within the vessel. He was not wearing the correct respirator equipment for the hazard. Another employee entered the railcar and attempted a rescue, but was also overcome by the hazardous atmospheric conditions. A third employee with a self-contained breathing apparatus entered the railcar; he was able to rescue the two other employees from the railcar. Emergency medical services were summoned. They tried to revive Employee #1, but he had been asphyxiated. However, emergency medical personnel were able to revive the second employee. (The second employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304471055 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |