Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200551844 - Employee killed when staircase collapsed, pinning him
Accident Summary Nr: 200551844 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303085245 | 04/16/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Hamps Construction Company |
Abstract:
At 8:30 a.m. on April 14, 2001, Employee #1 was working from the first floor landing performing the job task of cutting exposed steel rebar from a structural support that supported the stairs leading from the first floor to the second floor of Building D-4. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch and stood on top of the landing while cutting the exposed rebar that secured it to the risers. During this process, the concrete staircase leading to the second floor apparently weakened and the staircase collapsed, pinning Employee #1 between the landing of the stairway and the staircase. Employee #1 died as a result of asphyxia by chest compression, with multiple rib fractures caused by the action of the collapsed staircase.
Keywords:
CHEST, FRACTURE, STAIR, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, PINNED, STAIR LANDING, TORCH, RIB, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Demolition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
3 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303085245 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |