Accident Summary Nr: 200551828 - Employee Died in Fall from H-Frame Utility Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 200551828 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308488303/16/200149110Irby Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker had completed a maintenance inspection of an H-frame structure supporting an overhead power line and was on top of one of the structure's poles. He was waiting for a helicopter that was used to transfer employees on and off the structures. As the helicopter moved into position for the transfer, the power line worker reached for and grabbed the helicopter's skid. He was unable to maintain his grasp, lost his balance, and fell 18 meters to the ground, landing approximately 7.6 meters away from the base of the structure. He had disengaged his fall protection equipment as the helicopter approached.

Keywords: HELICOPTER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303084883 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers