Accident Summary Nr: 200551828 - Employee Died in Fall from H-Frame Utility Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303084883 | 03/16/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Irby Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker had completed a maintenance inspection of an H-frame structure supporting an overhead power line and was on top of one of the structure's poles. He was waiting for a helicopter that was used to transfer employees on and off the structures. As the helicopter moved into position for the transfer, the power line worker reached for and grabbed the helicopter's skid. He was unable to maintain his grasp, lost his balance, and fell 18 meters to the ground, landing approximately 7.6 meters away from the base of the structure. He had disengaged his fall protection equipment as the helicopter approached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303084883 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |