Accident Summary Nr: 200551810 - Employee drowns from fall off of barge and floating dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303083349 | 12/26/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Morrill And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to board a barge from the deck of a floating dry dock. He placed a portable metal ladder between the bulkhead on the shore and the upper deck of the barge. As he climbed the ladder, it slipped down the side of the barge causing him to fall upon the floating dock. He struck the dock with traumatic force landing on his head and right arm. The impact on his head resulted in a concussion and loss of orientation. In his disoriented state, he fell off the floating dock into the water where he subsequently drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303083349 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |