Accident Summary Nr: 200551760 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303082952 | 11/09/2000 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2000, Employee #1 was working from the basket of an aerial lift truck performing tree trimming operations. The work was being conducted in the vicinity of a 7,200 volt single-phase electrical-power line. The power line was approximately 19 feet from the trunk of the tree and approximately 30 feet below the limb being cut. A rope was attached from the tree limb to a truck at ground level that was used to apply force to the limb and guide its direction of travel upon its removal. The length of the aerial lift arm was insufficient in allowing Employee #1 to safely reach the limb and make the cut. Employee #1 climbed out of the basket and onto the tree to perform the cutting operation. Employee #1 attached one of his fall protection lanyards to the basket and the other one directly to the tree. As the truck applied force to the tree limb, the base of the tree cracked and split, causing the tree to fall over. This action also caused the aerial lift truck to tip over. Employee #1 died as a result of head trauma caused by the fall from elevation of approximately 55 feet. Wind conditions around the time of the accident indicated 17.9 to 20.0 knots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303082952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |